English (Tectonics)
fault plane [correct]
DEF: A fault surface that is more or less planar.
French (Tectonique)
plan de faille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La surface de rupture est dite surface de faille ou, souvent, plan de faille, étant donné qu'approximativement elle est plane [...]
Spanish (Tectónica)
plano de falla [correct, masculine noun]