English (Tectonics)
fault strike
OBS: strike: The direction or trend taken by a structural surface, e.g. a bedding or fault plane, as it intersects the horizontal.
French (Tectonique)
direction de faille [correct, feminine noun]; direction de la faille [correct, feminine noun]; orientation de faille [correct, feminine noun]