English (Tectonics; Oceanography)
ridge-transform system [correct, see observation]; ridge/transform system [correct]; ridge-transform fault system [correct]; ridge/transform fault system [correct]; ridge transform fault system [correct]
CONT: It is concluded that most of the present-day configurations of the ridge-transform fault system are nearly stable, even though the strikes of ridge and transform fault segments are oblique to the spreading directions.
OBS: ridge-transform system: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Océanographie)
système dorsale-faille transformante [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: système dorsale-faille transformante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.