English (Tectonics)
ramp fold [correct]; fault-bend fold [correct]; fault bend fold [correct]
CONT: Fault bend folds form when layers move from flat to ramp or vice versa. Because layers must conform to changing fault geometry, a fold forms.
OBS: A fault-bend fold geometry can be superposed on the fold if the anticline is displaced over a ramp. These folds differ from the popular fault-propagation fold models in that folding is above a flat, non-propagating fault, fold-growth is by limb-rotation about a fixed hinge, and deformation in the footwall generally is reflected by a footwall syncline.
OBS: Ramps can cause oblique motion and folds to develop: fault-ramp fold/fault-bend fold - usually anticlines since ramps are steeper than main fault surface.
OBS: ramp fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli de rampe [correct, masculine noun]; pli sur rampe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis sur rampe («fault-bend folds») se forment lorsque une surface de décollement passe du palier à la rampe au palier. Le toit (partie supérieure) va chevaucher le mur (partie inférieure) donnant une répétition dans les séquences stratigraphiques.
CONT: Les couches du flanc oriental de l'anticlinal du Revard se raccordent à celles du plateau de la Féclaz par une nette flexure synforme ouverte vers l'est. Il est vraisemblable que c'est un «pli de rampe» induit par la naissance, à son aplomb inférieur, du chevauchement de Saint-Offenge.
OBS: pli de rampe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.