English (Tectonics)
faulting [correct]; faultage [correct]
DEF: The movement which produces relative displacement of adjacent rock masses along a fracture.
CONT: Mineable thicknesses of ore ... may consist of deposits where the ore beds are repeated by folding and faulting ...
PHR: Deep faulting.
French (Tectonique)
formation des failles [correct, feminine noun]; formation de failles [correct, feminine noun]; dislocation par des failles [correct, feminine noun]; déformation par failles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un relâchement soudain de la pression des fluides hydrothermaux (p. ex. par la formation de failles) peut entraîner une bréchification, se manifestant par des unités légèrement déplacées à complètement broyées dans les roches à comportement fragile [...]
PHR: Formation de failles profondes.