English (Tectonics)
strike-slip movement [correct]; strike-slip motion [correct]; strike-slip faulting [correct]
CONT: Over a much shorter length, the South Sandwich arc also shows as a region of compression bordered by strike-slip motion, smaller, however (2 to 4 cm-y.).
OBS: strike-slip movement; strike-slip motion; strike-slip faulting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement de coulissage [correct, masculine noun]; coulissage [correct, masculine noun]; jeu des décrochements [masculine noun]; mouvement cisaillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur une longueur beaucoup plus faible, l'arc des Antilles du Sud apparaît de même comme un lieu de compression encadré de coulissages, d'ailleurs moindres (2 à 4 cm-an).
OBS: coulissage; jeu des décrochements; mouvement cisaillant : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.