English (Tectonics)
transcurrent faulting [correct]
CONT: ... the second- and third-order basins are interpreted as rhombochasms or pull-apart basins associated with transcurrent faulting in a sedimentary basin.
French (Tectonique)
jeu de failles de coulissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les bassins de deuxième et de troisième ordres sont interprétés comme des rhombochasmes ou des bassins de transtension associés au jeu de failles de coulissage dans un bassin sédimentaire.