English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
faulty setting [correct]
CONT: Weft loop defect. A short length of weft yarn that is looped on the surface of a woven fabric or doubled back on itself ... The defect is associated with weft yarn that is not lively ... or by faulty setting of the weft fork etc. In the last case, it may be referred to as a center loop (defect).
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
réglage défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; mauvais réglage [correct, masculine noun]