English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
use of faulty materials [correct]
CONT: uneven dyeing: A fabric dyeing that shows variations in shade resulting from incorrect processing or dyeing methods or from use of faulty materials.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
utilisation de matières défectueuses [correct, feminine noun]