English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
faulty texturing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Portions of a bulked yarn that differ from the normal yarn in respect of degree of crimp and similar distortions of the filaments.
OBS: This defect is caused by a lack of control during texturing processes.
OBS: faulty texturing: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
texturage défectueux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil texturé différent d'un fil normal en ce qui concerne le volume obtenu après le retrait et les distorsions des filaments.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un manque de contrôle au cours de l'opération de texturation.
OBS: texturage défectueux : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.