English (Maintenance of Electrical Equipment; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
faulty component [correct]
French (Entretien des équipements électriques; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
composant défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; élément défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; module défectueux [correct, masculine noun]