English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Industries - General)
defective equipment [correct, noun]; faulty equipment [correct, noun]
CONT: Faulty equipment refers to a piece of equipment that has something wrong with it; it is defective. ... Equipment that has not been properly maintained may also be faulty and result in an injury.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industries - Généralités)
équipement défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; matériel défectueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En quelques minutes, apprenez comment réaliser une inspection, repérer les anomalies et ainsi renforcer la prévention des risques. L'inspection est un geste essentiel pour votre sécurité. Un équipement défectueux peut entraîner des accidents graves.