English (Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
appeal in favour of [correct]; appeal in favor of [correct]
CONT: A party whose rights would be adversely affected by a determination of an appeal in favor of petitioner is a necessary party and must be joined as such Appeals of Campbell, et al ...
French (Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
plaidoyer en faveur de [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plaidoyer en faveur de la concurrence est particulièrement important pour les pays en développement dont les économies connaissent des réformes fondamentales inspirées par la loi du marché.