English (General Vocabulary)
favorite [correct, noun]
CONT: Before we ever planned our trip to England ... we had discovered our favorites among children's books on English history.
French (Vocabulaire général)
coup de cœur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nos coups de cœur parmi les livres du mois.