English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
favourable witness [correct]
CONT: [It] is desirable that a judge should warn a defence counsel who is leading a favourable witness on cross-examination that such questions may detract from the weight of the witness's testimony .... (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 271-272)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin favorable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin favorable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).