English (Labour and Employment; Citizenship and Immigration)
favourable decision [correct]; positive determination [correct]; positive decision [correct]
OBS: favourable decision; positive determination: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: positive decision: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Travail et emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
décision favorable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).