English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
favourable air situation [correct]; FAS [correct]
DEF: The situation that exists when air forces have little difficulty in achieving air superiority when and where required.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
situation aérienne favorable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation qui se présente lorsque la situation aérienne est telle que les forces aériennes n'éprouvent que des difficultés minimes pour obtenir la supériorité aérienne en un instant et lieu donné.