English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
most-favoured nation rule [correct]; MFN rule [correct]
CONT: The other amendment removes the application of legislated reciprocity provisions. As reciprocity is inconsistent with the most-favoured nation (MFN) rule of the WTO Agreement, it can no longer be applied to WTO members.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
règle de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La deuxième modification a pour effet de supprimer l'application des dispositions législatives de réciprocité. Puisque la réciprocité est incompatible avec la règle de l'Accord de l'OMC qui porte sur la nation la plus favorisée, elle ne peut plus s'appliquer aux membres de l'OMC.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.