English (Hand Tools; Forestry Operations)
deer foot [correct, United States]; fawn foot [correct, see observation]
DEF: The broadened end of an ax(e) handle for giving a better hand-grip, of a shape reminiscent of a deer's foot.
OBS: fawn foot: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Outillage à main; Exploitation forestière)
pied de biche [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité élargie du manche d'une hache pour en faciliter la prise.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Explotación forestal)
pie de cabra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrosamiento en el extremo del mango de un hacha.