English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
fax modem [correct]; data fax modem [correct]
DEF: A functional unit which combines the functions of a fax machine and of a modem.
CONT: Optional fax modems are available on most desktop and notebook computers.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
modem télécopieur [correct, masculine noun]; modem-fax [correct, masculine noun]; modem fax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui combine les fonctions d'un télécopieur et d'un modem.