English (Office Automation; Facsimile)
Fax-On-Demand System [correct]; fax-on-demand service
DEF: A form of technical support in which software and hardware companies post answers to frequently asked questions on a voice system. Users dial into the support line, make selections from menus using a touch-tone phone, and enter their fax number. When the system receives the fax number, documents relating to the menu options are automatically faxed out. (PC Novice, January 1996, p. 89).
French (Bureautique; Télécopie)
système de télécopie automatique [correct]
OBS: Disponible, entre autres, à Santé Canada.