English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
fly-by-wire system [correct]; FBW system [correct]; fly-by-wire flight control system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In a FBW system, when [the pilot] moves the controls, he is merely telling the flight control computer what he wants the aircraft to do; the computer then issues the necessary orders (through a data-bus system) to make it happen. Such a system must have sensors plugged into it to tell the computer what the pilot of an ordinary aircraft will know by feel. In today's FBW aircraft, "feel" is then put back into the controls artificially ...
OBS: fly-by-wire flight control system: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système de commandes de vol électriques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de commandes de vol à transmission électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: En combat aérien rapproché, la manœuvrabilité exceptionnelle du Mirage 200 (due à ses commandes de vol électriques et à la conception aérodynamique avancée de son aile delta), [...] lui permet d'assurer une protection totale de l'espace aérien [...]
OBS: système de commandes de vol électriques : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.