English (Small Arms)
fire control unit [correct]; FCU [correct]
CONT: Fire Control Unit (FCU). The FCU is the component (frame) that houses a majority of the key functional parts of some handguns; including parts such as the trigger, sear, and slide catch lever; and is the serialized part of the firearm.
French (Armes légères)
unité de conduite de tir [feminine noun]