English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
fishery conservation zone [correct]; FCZ [correct]
CONT: Sablefish have a long history of exploitation ... Foreign fishing was conducted [for a period of twenty years], but was phased out after the declaration of the 200-mile fishery conservation zone ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
zone de conservation des pêches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La morue charbonnière est pêchée depuis longtemps [...] Elle a fait l'objet d'une pêche étrangère [pour une vingtaine d'années], éliminée graduellement suite à l'établissement de la zone de conservation des pêches de 200 milles [...]