English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
femur [correct]
CONT: Each of the six legs of a honeybee is made up of two short basal segments, the coxa and the trochanter. Connected to the trochanter is a long segment, the femur. Beyond this is the tibia ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fémur [correct, masculine noun]; cuisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une manière de rotule, appelée trochanter [...], articule la hanche sur la cuisse ou fémur [...] Vient ensuite la jambe ou tibia [...]