English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
palsa fen [correct]
DEF: A fen with mounds of perennially frozen peat (sedge and brown moss peat) and mineral soil, up to 5 m high and 100 m in diameter although they can be much smaller.
CONT: Palsa fens generally occur in unfrozen peatlands and are frequently associated with collapse scar fens.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe à palse [correct, feminine noun]; fen à palse [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] qui comprend des monticules de tourbe pergélisolée (tourbe de mousse brune et de laîches) et de sol minéral, pouvant atteindre 5 m de hauteur et 100 m de diamètre, mais pouvant être beaucoup plus petits.