English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
channel fen [correct]
DEF: A fen occurring in a topographically well-defined channel which at present does not contain a continuously flowing stream. The depth of peat is usually uniform.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe de chenal [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière minérotrophe en chenal [feminine noun]; fen de chenal [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] qui se trouve dans un chenal bien défini, dans lequel l'eau ne s'écoule pas actuellement de façon continue. L'épaisseur de la tourbe est d'habitude uniforme.