English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
northern ribbed fen [correct]
DEF: A fen with parallel, low peat ridges ("strings") alternating with wet hollows or shallow pools, oriented across the major slope at right angles to water movement. The depth of peat exceeds 1 m.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe côtelée du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; fen côtelé du Nord [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] à crêtes tourbeuses basses et parallèles (lanières) qui alternent avec des creux mouillés ou des mares peu profondes, en travers de la principale pente et perpendiculaire à l'écoulement de l'eau. L'épaisseur de la tourbe dépasse 1 m.