English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
collapse scar fen [correct]; collapse fen [correct]
CONT: Collapse scar fens are small peatlands that originated through subsidence of a part of a palsa fen. Melting of the permafrost in palsa fens causes the peatland surface to subside to the same level or slightly below the water table around the palsa. The collapse scars are often circular or oval in outline, usually at the edge of a palsa fen.
French (Tourbières)
fen effondré [correct, masculine noun]; tourbière minérotrophe effondrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fens effondrés sont de petite taille et constituent la partie affaissée d'un fen à palse. La fonte du pergélisol dans les fens à palse provoque l'effondrement de la surface de la tourbière pour qu'elle atteigne le même niveau que la nappe phréatique, ou légèrement en-dessous de celle-ci, autour de la palse. Les effondrements ont souvent des contours circulaires ou ovales et se trouvent habituellement au bord d'un fen à palse.