English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
basin fen [correct]
DEF: A fen occupying a topographically defined basin.
OBS: However, the basins do not receive drainage from upstreams and the fens are thus influenced mainly by local hydrological conditions.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe de bassin [correct, feminine noun]; fen de bassin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] qui occupe un bassin topographique.
OBS: Toutefois, les bassins ne reçoivent pas les eaux de drainage d'amont et donc, les [tourbières] subissent surtout l'influence des conditions hydrologiques locales.