English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
ladder fen [correct]
DEF: A fen composed of parallel, low peat ridges and shallow pools oriented at right angles to the direction of drainage. It occurs as a narrow fen strip along the edges of domed bogs. The peat is usually 1-2 m deep.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe en échelle [correct, feminine noun]; fen en échelle [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] composée de crêtes tourbeuses basses et parallèles et de mares peu profondes perpendiculaires à l'écoulement.