English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
feather fen [correct]
DEF: A fen situated on a long, narrow ridge of mineral soil. The centre of the ridge is occupied by a bog, but many narrow, subparallel drainage-ways originate from the ridge and are occupied by a feather fen.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière pennée [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière minérotrophe pennée [feminine noun]; fen penné [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] située sur une crête étroite et allongée de sol minéral. Le centre de la crête est occupé par une [tourbière oligotrophe], mais de nombreux couloirs de drainage étroits et quasi parallèles rayonnent de la crête et sont occupés par une [tourbière minérotrophe] pennée.