English (Biochemistry)
iron-sulfur protein; FES protein
CONT: As the two protons are released by FMN [, or flavin mononucleotide] the two electrons are passed on to other proteins, which because of the elements associated with them are called iron-sulfur proteins, or FES ... Unlike FMN, the iron-sulfur proteins carry only electrons, not complete hydrogen atoms; moreover, they carry the electrons one at a time rather than in pairs.
French (Biochimie)
protéine fer-soufre [feminine noun]; protéine FES [feminine noun]
CONT: En même temps que s'effectue la libération des deux protons par le FMN [ou flavine-mononucléotide,] les deux électrons sont transférés sur d'autres protéines fer-soufre ou FES (...) contrairement au FMN, les protéines fer-soufre ne portent que des électrons et non des atomes complets d'hydrogène; en outre, elles ne prennent en charge qu'un électron à la fois.