English (Applications of Automation; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
hybrid exoskeleton [correct]; hybrid FES exoskeleton [correct]; hybrid FES-exoskeleton system [correct]
CONT: Hybrid exoskeletons ... are exoskeletons which use an electrically controlled actuator (e.g., electric motor, pneumatics, hydraulics, etc.) in combination with FES [functional electrical stimulation] to provide active assistance/resistance to the user. A hybrid exoskeleton can potentially result in a device which is overall lighter (and thus more portable) than a non-hybrid exoskeleton and which can produce greater forces and more precise control than FES on its own.
OBS: FES: functional electrical stimulation.
French (Automatisation et applications; Réadaptation (Médecine))
exosquelette hybride [correct, masculine noun]; exosquelette avec stimulation électrique fonctionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exosquelette avec stimulation électrique fonctionnelle vient bonifier [le programme de réadaptation interdisciplinaire] par rapport au tapis roulant traditionnel, en permettant la pratique de la marche beaucoup plus rapidement et intensivement et en sollicitant aussi l'équilibre et l'interaction avec l'environnement.