English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Science and Technology)
platinum flux detector [correct]; platinum detector [correct]; pt-flux detector
CONT: Self-powered in-core flux detectors. ... two types of in-core detectors are used in the [CANDU nuclear] reactor. Platinum detectors are fast acting and sensitive to both neutrons and gamma rays.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
détecteur de flux au platine [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur au platine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs au platine sont rapides et sensibles aux neutrons ainsi qu'aux rayons gamma.