English (Scientific Instruments; Measurements of Magnetism; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flux valve [correct]; fluxvalve [correct]; fluxgate [correct]; flux gate [correct]; magnetic flux valve; flux detector
DEF: [A] sensitive detector giving electrical signal proportional to intensity of external magnetic field acting along its axis, used as sensing element of most remote-indicating compasses; ...
CONT: The gyrosyn compass system incorporates a flux valve that senses the earth's magnetic lines of force through electromagnetic induction. They induce a voltage in the coils of a sensing unit in the flux valve... The flux valve is pendullously installed (to keep it horizontal) inside a case filled with damping fluid, usually in a wing tip, remote from local magnetic disturbances in the airframe.
OBS: flux valve [; fluxvalve]: British terminology for flux gate.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
sonde magnétométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vanne de flux [feminine noun]; détecteur de flux [masculine noun]; valve de flux [feminine noun]; détecteur de magnétisme [masculine noun]; détecteur magnétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de gyrocompas comprend notamment une sonde magnétométrique qui perçoit les lignes magnétiques terrestres par induction électromagnétique. Les lignes magnétiques produisent un voltage dans le détecteur de la sonde magnétique. [...] La sonde magnétométrique est suspendue, tel un pendule (afin de la garder horizontale), à l'intérieur d'un boîtier rempli d'un liquide amortissant. Elle est habituellement installée au bout de l'aile, à l'écart des perturbations magnétiques locales de la cellule.
OBS: sonde magnétométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.