English (Trade; Social Problems)
fly-by-night franchisor [correct]
CONT: ... prospective franchisees defrauded out of millions of dollars to a fly-by-night franchisor who literally took the money and ran ...
French (Commerce; Problèmes sociaux)
franchiseur sans scrupule [correct, masculine noun]; franchiseuse sans scrupule [correct, feminine noun]