English (Stairs and Stairways)
flyer [correct]; flier [correct]; rectangular tread [correct]; rectangular stair tread [correct]
DEF: One of a series of steps forming a straight flight.
French (Escaliers)
marche rectangulaire [correct, feminine noun]; marche droite [correct, feminine noun]; marche carrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon sa forme, la marche est dite : droite ou carrée si elle est rectangulaire [...]
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalón recto [correct, masculine noun]; peldaño recto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una escalera, peldaño recto.