English (Mammals)
black flying fox [correct]
OBS: A bat of the family Pteropodidae. Information found in Pascal database.
French (Mammifères)
renard volant Pteropus alecto [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Chauve-souris de la famille des Pteropodidae. Aucun nom vernaculaire n'a été trouvé dans les documents français.