English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
low-altitude flight [correct]; low-level flight [correct]; low flying [correct]
DEF: Flight at minimum safe (sometimes unsafe) altitude for training or sport.
CONT: The requirement to conduct low flying during actual operations will depend on mission type, aircraft/aircrew capability, threat and so on.
OBS: low: A height between five hundred and two thousand feet.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
vol à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]