English (Flights (Air Transport); Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
mixed formation flying
CONT: Mixed formation flying to meet Aerospace Engineering Test Establishment (AETE) chase aircraft requirements is authorized only if mixed formation flying has been addressed in the AETE Risk Assessment, and the AETE Safety Review Board concludes that the formation flying risk is NIL or LOW.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
vol en formation mixte [masculine noun]
CONT: Les vols en formation mixte nécessaires pour satisfaire aux exigences du Centre d'essais techniques (Aérospatiale) (CETA) en matière d'aéronefs d'accompagnement ne sont autorisés que si les vols en formation mixte ont fait l'objet d'une évaluation des risques du CETA et que le comité d'examen de la sécurité du CETA a conclu que les risques associés à ces vols en formation étaient NULS ou FAIBLES.