English (Protective Clothing; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flying glove [correct]; flight glove [correct]
CONT: Flying gloves shall be worn by all crewmembers during engine start, take-off and landing, exluding flight deck crew on CC-130J, CC-177 and civilian pattern aircraft.
OBS: flying glove; flight glove: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vêtements de protection; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
gant de vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les membres d'équipage doivent porter des gants de vol durant le démarrage du moteur, le décollage et l'atterrissage, à l'exception des membres d'équipage dans le poste de pilotage des CC130J, des CC177 et des aéronefs de type civil.
OBS: gant de vol : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.