English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
yearly flying rate [correct, officially approved]; YFR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each mission consisted of approximately 40 flying hours, resulting in a yearly flying rate (YFR) of approximately 1440 hours.
OBS: yearly flying rate; YFR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contingent annuel d'heures de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAHV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque mission comportait environ 40 heures de vol, ce qui correspond à un contingent annuel d'heures de vol (CAHV) de 1440 heures.
OBS: contingent annuel d'heures de vol; CAHV : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.