English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
flying squid [correct]
OBS: flying squid: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
encornet volant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: encornet volant : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.