English (Air Space Control; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
low flying area [correct, officially approved]; LFA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of defined dimensions authorized for flight not lower than 250 feet above ground level.
OBS: low flying area; LFA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
zone de vol à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZVBA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone délimitée dans laquelle sont autorisés les vols à une altitude d'au moins 250 pieds au-dessus du niveau du sol.
OBS: zone de vol à basse altitude; ZVBA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.