English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Military Training)
instructional flight [correct]; instructional flying [correct]
CONT: The mission was an instructional flight to practise visual sequences including basic aerobatics.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruction du personnel militaire)
vol d'instruction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils avaient pour mission d'effectuer un vol d'instruction pour pratiquer des séquences visuelles, dont des acrobaties élémentaires.