English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
blind flying hood [correct, officially approved]
OBS: blind flying hood: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
capote de pilotage sans visibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; capote de PSV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capote de pilotage sans visibilité; capote de PSV : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.