English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flying beetle
OBS: During the day relatively few beetles are attracted to fresh elephant dung, but after sundown the flying beetles arrive in great humming clouds.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scarabée ailé
OBS: Peu de scarabées sont attirés par les excréments frais au cours de la journée, mais dès le coucher de soleil on voit s'y précipiter de grands nuages bourdonnants de scarabées ailés.