English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flying beetle
OBS: In certain large flying beetles the wind generated by the beating of the wings and the forward motion of the insect has been shown to induce airflow through the thoracic tracheas.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
coléoptère volant
OBS: Pour certains grands coléoptères volants, on a démontré que le déplacement d'air, produit par les battements d'ailes et le mouvement de l'insecte, induisait un courant d'air dans les tranchées thoraciques.