English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
flying boat fighter [correct]
CONT: ... a design for a single-seat flying boat fighter for use in the Pacific Theater. The British Government was interested ...
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
chasseur hydravion [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un équipage d'onze hommes d'un chasseur hydravion qui avait attaqué un sous-marin allemand près de la côte de l'Irlande.