English (Types of Aircraft)
jet-propelled flying boat fighter; jet propelled flying boat fighter
CONT: Another of those "It seemed like a good idea at the time....". A jet propelled flying boat fighter. ... First proposed in 1944, the idea was that a jet engine would not be subjected to the prop clearance problems faced by most seaplanes.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
chasseur hydravion à réaction [masculine noun]