English (Aircraft Airframe)
hull [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; flying boat hull; hull of flying boat
DEF: The portion of a flying boat which furnishes buoyancy when in contact with the water and to which the main supporting surfaces and other parts are attached.
OBS: hull: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: hull: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
coque [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; coque d'hydravion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inférieure du fuselage d'un hydravion, qui est située au-dessous de la ligne de flottaison.
CONT: La coque d'un hydravion est étudiée dans sa forme pour permettre le départ et l'amerrissage sur un plan d'eau.
OBS: coque d'hydravion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: coque : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
casco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: casco : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).