English (Video Technology)
flying erase head [correct]
CONT: A standard erase head is mounted along the tape path, off of the VCR head drum. A flying erase head is built into the drum, and results in clean edits. Crucial for glitch-free movie editing.
CONT: Sony's advanced Flying Erase Head technology ... eliminates the "rainbow" effects at the beginning of each recorded segment. You get smoother, clearer editing inserts.
OBS: The EX (example) above has been taken from brochure coded VCRBRENG 1989, distributed by Sony of Canada Ltd.
French (Vidéotechnique)
tête d'effacement flottante [correct, feminine noun]; tête décalée pour l'effacement [feminine noun]; tête Flying Erase [feminine noun]
CONT: Le magnétoscope. (...) Trois têtes magnétiques sont utilisées : deux - opposées - pour les signaux vidéo et audio, la troisième - décalée pour l'effacement (...) Celui-ci s'effectue en effet par une tête tournante suivant, par conséquent, les pistes vidéo en diagonale ce qui permet d'obtenir un raccord parfait entre deux séquences sans modification des couleurs ou perturbation d'image. L'effacement commence à l'endroit précis où débute le nouvel enregistrement et non en travers des pistes comme avec une tête fixe.
OBS: Tête Flying Erase est utilisé par la compagnie Sony.