English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight services [correct, standardized]; flying services
DEF: Flight assistance and information provided by FSSs [flight service stations] and flight information centres (FIC) for aviation safety.
OBS: Flight services include pilot briefings, flight plan (FP) acceptance and processing, aerodrome advisories, inflight communications, relay of ATC [air traffic control] clearances, assistance to aircraft in emergency situations, alerting and searches for VFR [visual flight rules] aircraft, DF [direction finding] assistance, NAVAID’s [navigation aid] monitoring, and issuance of NOTAM [notice to airmen] and surface weather observations.
OBS: flight services: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
services de vol [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Assistance et information de vol que donnent les stations d’information de vol (FSS) et les centres d’information de vol (FIC) pour assurer la sécurité aéronautique.
OBS: Les services de vol comprennent notamment les exposés au pilote, l’acceptation et le traitement des plans de vol, les avis d’aérodrome, les communications en vol, le relais des autorisations ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], l’assistance aux aéronefs en situations d’urgence, les services d’alerte et de recherche à l’intention des aéronefs VFR [règles de vol à vue], l’assistance DF [radiogoniométrique], la surveillance des NAVAID [aides à la navigation] et l’émission de NOTAM [avis aux navigants] et d’observations météorologiques de surface.
OBS: services de vol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.