English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Printing Machines and Equipment)
flying splicer [correct]; flying paster [correct]; automatic paster
DEF: A splicer which connects the new web to the expiring reel while each is rotating at press speed.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
dérouleur à collage au vol [correct, masculine noun]; dérouleur à collage à la volée [correct, masculine noun]; autocolleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dérouleur qui met en place une nouvelle bobine de papier la collant sur l'ancienne alors que les deux bobines tournent à vitesse normale.