English (Union Activities)
flying squad; flying picket [correct]
DEF: Caravan of pickets who unexpectedly pull up before an employer's premises for a mass demonstration at a strategic moment.
CONT: The interpreters rotate, in three-week sessions, between the Commons itself and the so-called "flying squad", which encompasses the Senate and its committees, special committees, the National Press Theatre and the party caucuses.
French (Action syndicale)
piquet volant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de piquets de grève qui organisent des manifestations de masse devant l'établissement d'un employeur à des moments stratégiques.