English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
flywheel magneto [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magneto with the rotor which also works as a flywheel for the engine.
OBS: flywheel magneto: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
volant magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Magnéto équipée d'un rotor qui fait également office de volant pour le moteur.
OBS: volant magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.