English (Television (Radioelectricity))
flywheel synchronization [correct]
OBS: Flywheel synchronization is ... used in high-sensitivity television receivers designed for fringe-area reception, where noise pulses might otherwise trigger the sweep circuit prematurely.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
synchronisation par effet de volant [correct, feminine noun]; synchronisation à volant [feminine noun]