English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries; Chemical Engineering)
flywheel transmission
OBS: A small flywheel, integrated into the vehicle power-transmission system, can result in improved vehicle energy utilization when their driving patterns involve frequent "stop-and-go" maneuvers.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs; Génie chimique)
transmission moteur-volant-roue [feminine noun]