English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
flywheel vehicle [correct]; inertia storage vehicle
DEF: A vehicle that employs a large flywheel to store on-board mechanical energy for propulsion.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule à volant d'inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule qui utilise pour sa propulsion l'énergie emmagasinée dans un volant d'inertie.