English (Heating)
flywheel effect [correct]
CONT: Because of the mass resistance to change of temperature in the concrete or plaster that encases radiant coils, sometimes called the flywheel effect of storing heat, panel controls should be actuated by outside conditions ...
French (Chauffage)
volant thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volant thermique, ou restitution de la température emmagasinée par les parois et les planchers, [contribue] au confort des habitations. (...) le volant thermique permet de réaliser une économie du combustible prévu pour le chauffage.