English (Forestry Operations; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
forest management agreement [correct]; FMA [correct]
CONT: The partnership is negotiating a new forest management agreement (FMA) with the Province of Saskatchewan. During 1998 the new FMA went through an extensive review process and is expected to be finalized within the next few months. The FMA covers an area of almost 1.1 million productive hectares and includes hardwood and softwood to supply the partnership's mills.
French (Exploitation forestière; Aménagement du territoire)
accord d’aménagement forestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre projet a pour but de : [...] Offrir un outil d’évaluation de l’efficacité des milieux riverains à préserver la quantité et la qualité de l’eau suite aux activités forestières à diverses échelles sur une zone définie par un accord d’aménagement forestier (Forest Management Agreement ou FMA). Nous adopterons une approche de modélisation d’études combinées sur le terrain.