English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
familial Mediterranean fever [correct, see observation]; FMF [correct]; familial paroxysmal polyserositis [correct]
DEF: An inherited, recurrent inflammatory disease of unknown cause. The disease is characterized by acute self-limited attacks of fever and peritonitis, sometimes accompanied by pleuritis, arthritis, and erythematous skin lesions. Among affected individuals in the Middle East and Europe,
OBS: Familial Mediterranean fever has been given a number of other names: familial paroxysmal polyserositis, benign paroxysmal peritonitis, periodic peritonitis, and periodic disease. The first of these is descriptively accurate and an appropriate alternative name for the disease; the other terms, however, are misleading.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
fièvre méditerranéenne familiale [correct, feminine noun]; FMF [correct, feminine noun]; maladie périodique [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire chronique à transmission autosomique récessive caractérisée par des crises paroxystiques associant de manière variable une fièvre élevée, des douleurs abdominales, articulaires et thoraciques.
OBS: La maladie périodique fut dans sa forme abdominale isolée en 1945 par Siegal à New York sous le nom de "péritonite paroxystique bénigne". LA FMF touche avec prédilection certaines populations du bassin méditerranéen, en particulier, les populations arméniennes, turques, juives séfarades et arabes.