English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Breton [correct, Canada]; FMF Cape Breton [correct, Canada]; Fleet Maintenance Facility (Pacific) [correct, Canada]; FMF(P) Cape Breton [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Breton replaces the Canadian Forces Ship Repair Unit (Pacific) (CFSRU(P), the Fleet Maintenance Group (Pacific) (FMG(P) and the Naval Engineering Unit (Pacific) (NEU(P) that were disbanded on 1 April 1996. Cape Breton refers to a former mobile repair ship based on the West Coast.
OBS: Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Breton; FMF Cape Breton: terms to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Breton [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; IMF Cape Breton [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; Installation de maintenance de la Flotte (Pacifique) [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; IMF(P) Cape Breton [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: L'Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Breton remplace l'Unité de radoub des Forces canadiennes (Pacifique) (URFC(P), le Groupe de maintenance de la Flotte (Pacifique) (GMF(P)) et l'Unité de génie naval (Pacifique) qui ont été abolis le 1er avril 1996. Cape Breton est le nom d'un bâtiment mobile de radoub qui était basé sur la côte Ouest.
OBS: Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Breton; IMF Cape Breton : termes d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.