English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
frame alignment word [correct]; FAW [correct]
CONT: A known and common synchronization approach is to have a unique sequence of bits, called frame alignment word (FAW), located at the beginning of each frame. With this basic and simple technique a single starting flag, i.e. the FAW, will allow synchronization.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mot de verrouillage de trame [correct, masculine noun]; MVT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si, dans cet exemple, on ne transmet qu'une seule voie, on insère (comme dans une transmission réelle) un mot de verrouillage de trame (MVT) qui permet de découper le train numérique série, en trame de 16 mots binaires de 8 bits (15 échantillons utiles + le MVT).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
palabra de alineación de trama [correct, feminine noun]; palabra de alineamiento de trama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Primer intervalo de tiempo o canal (octeto de 8 bits situado en la posición "0") de una trama de 32 canales digitales, con una velocidad de transmisión de 64 Kbit/s, que define la posición secuencial de estos canales.
OBS: Determina el sincronismo de trama; se utiliza en el sistema de modulación de impulsos codificados (MIC).