English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
nose bar frame [correct]
DEF: The part of a veneer lathe in which the pressure bar is mounted.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
porte-barre de compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une dérouleuse de placages dans laquelle est fixée la barre de compression.