English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
building frame baseplate [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
assise de bâti de construction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assise de bâti de construction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).