English (Prefabrication; Structural Framework; Natural Construction Materials)
prefabricated wooden building [correct]; prefabricated wood-frame building [correct]; prefabricated wooden-frame building
CONT: Statistics Canada defines the Prefabricated Wooden Buildings Industry (SIC 2541) as: Establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing prefabricated or pre-cut buildings of wood frame construction. Prefabricated (factory built) buildings include all buildings that are pre-manufactured at a plant either in sections, complete units or in components for "on-site" erection.
French (Préfabrication; Charpentes; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bâtiment préfabriqué à charpente de bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statistique Canada définit l'Industrie des bâtiments préfabriqués à charpente de bois (CTI 2541) comme suit : Établissements dont l'activité principale est la production de bâtiments préfabriqués ou précoupés à charpente de bois. Parmi les bâtiments préfabriqués (construits en usine) figurent tous les bâtiments fabriqués à l'avance en usine, en sections, en unités complètes ou en éléments destinés à être montés «sur place».