English (Information Processing (Informatics))
frame control field [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bit pattern that defines the type of frame and certain control functions.
OBS: frame control field: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
champ de commande de trame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone de commande de trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration d'éléments binaires qui définit le type de trame et certaines fonctions de service.
OBS: champ de commande de trame; zone de commande de trame : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.