English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
exposure counter [correct]; picture counter [correct]; frame counter [correct]; film counter
DEF: A mechanism on miniature and some roll-film cameras which indicates how many frames of a load of film have been exposed.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
compteur de poses [correct, masculine noun]; compte-poses [correct, masculine noun]; compteur d'images [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de vues [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique que l'on retrouve sur la plupart des appareils-photos et qui indique numériquement le nombre de poses déjà prises ou qui restent à prendre.