English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
master frame counter [correct, see observation]
OBS: master frame counter: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
compteur d'image maître [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: compteur d'image maître : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.