English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
frame filter
DEF: Surface filtration [is carried] (a) through mesh media: by screening, straining, micromesh straining, filter presses or vacuum filters, etc. ... (c) through a pre-coated supporting medium: candle filters, frame filters, tray filters or drum filters, etc.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à cadres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur support [s'effectue] a) sur supports à mailles: par dégrillage, tamisage, microtamisage, filtres presse ou filtres sous vide, etc. [...] c) sur support à précouche: filtres à bougies, à cadres, plateaux ou tambours, etc.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtro de marco [masculine noun]