English (Percussion Instruments)
frame drum [correct]
DEF: Any of the class of hand drums consisting of a ... circular frame, either one or two drumheads, and occasionally also fitted with small bells or jingles.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambour sur cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tambour sur cadre. Les tambours de ce type sont toujours circulaires; leur taille est variable (de 15 à 50 cm de diamètre); ils sont frappés à mains nues.