English (Cinematography)
frame line [correct, see observation]
DEF: The narrow black line or area separating successive picture images in motion picture positive prints.
OBS: frame line: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Cinématographie)
barre de cadrage [correct, feminine noun]; intervalle de séparation [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de cadrage [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle séparant deux images ou photogrammes successifs.
OBS: ligne de cadrage : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.