English (Mathematics)
frame of reference [correct]
DEF: Any set of lines or curves in a plane, by means of which the position of any point in the plane may be uniquely described; any set of planes or surfaces by means of which the position of a point in space may be uniquely described.
French (Mathématiques)
repère [correct]
DEF: Mot très général servant à désigner un ensemble d'éléments géométriques facilitant la désignation d'un élément de l'espace.