English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
frame relay [correct]
DEF: In the context of computer networking, ... consists of an efficient data transmission technique used to send digital information quickly and cheaply in a relay of frames to one or many destinations from one or many end-points.
OBS: Frame relay puts data in a variable-size unit called a frame and leaves any necessary error correction (retransmission of data) up to the end-points, which speeds up overall data transmission.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
relais de trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de transfert de données basé sur la commutation par paquets permettant de transmettre, à haut débit et sur de grandes distances, des quantités importantes de données.
OBS: [...] le contrôle des paquets de données (trames) [est effectué] uniquement au départ et à l'arrivée.
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
relé de marco [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; reemplazo de grupos estructurados [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; retransmisión de tramas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]