English (Hand Tools; Barrel and Cask Making)
cooper’s head saw [correct]; cooper's frame saw [correct]
DEF: A bow-type saw with a blade about 22 in long and 1/2-3/4 in wide. The blade is fixed, i.e. it cannot be turned. The same saw, but with a blade 1 1/2 in wide, is called a side saw ... Used by coopers for sawing the jointed pieces of the cask heads into a circular shape.
French (Outillage à main; Tonnellerie)
scie à cadre du tonnelier [correct, feminine noun]; feuillet à tourner [correct, masculine noun]; grande scie de tonnelier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie à monture de bois, de dimension moyenne, à lame fixe, réservée au sciage cintré. (...) Cette scie est utilisée par le tonnelier pour chantourner, c'est-à-dire scier en rond les fonds de barrique d'après le tracé fait au compas.