English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
frame space [correct]
DEF: The space between the frames.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
maille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant l'espace entre les couples.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.