English (Walls and Partitions; Thermal Insulation)
double stud framed wall [correct]
DEF: A wall of offset 2x4s (interior then exterior) with a thick cavity filled with cellulose insulation.
OBS: This wall system uses less wood than conventional framing and when filled with cellulose is non-toxic, has low air-infiltration, is resistant to insects and rodents, can be very well insulated (12 inches or more) with no thermal bridging.
French (Murs et cloisons; Isolation thermique)
mur à double ossature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mur double ossature : il est constitué de deux murs de 2"x 4" espacés au 24", et isolés à la cellulose. De plus, la largeur entre les deux rangées de colombagesn’est pas fixe comme dans le cas d’un mur en 2" x 6" ce qui permet de faire varier l’épaisseur de l’isolant en vrac et donc le facteur R du mur. Ce système réduit lesrisques d’infiltration d’air et les ponts thermiques.