English (Floors and Ceilings)
single floor [correct]; single framed floor [correct]
DEF: A floor with only common joists spanning between bearing walls, without intermediate support.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher à travure simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Planchers en bois. Ils se distinguent en : planchers à travure simple (solives et parquets), planchers à travure composée (poutres, solives et parquets).