English (Structural Framework; Traditional Construction Methods; Rough Carpentry)
conventional framing
CONT: ... it is only recently that they [trussed rafters] have been extensively accepted ... in residential home construction. This is due to the current trend of a shift-over from conventional framing to truss construction.
French (Charpentes; Procédés de construction classiques; Charpenterie)
charpente traditionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les charpentiers français n'ont évolué que lentement, de la charpente traditionnelle à la charpente triangulée calculable