English (Types of Wood; Construction Materials)
light framing lumber [correct]
DEF: Lumber that is 5 to 10 cm thick and 5 to 10 cm wide. It is used in a large variety of general construction applications.
French (Sortes de bois; Matériaux de construction)
bois à charpente légère [masculine noun]
DEF: Bois mesurant de 5 à 10 cm d'épaisseur et de 5 à 10 cm de largeur, servant à une foule d'usages généraux en construction.