English (Natural Construction Materials; Wood Furniture Manufacture)
carcassing timber [correct]; framing timber [correct]
CONT: Carcass: Framing when in position, i.e. the structural part of a building, bookcase, cupboard or any other construction, as distinct from its covering ... Timber so used is termed carcassing (= framing) timber.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Fabrication des meubles en bois)
bois d'ossature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: S'agissant d'un meuble par exemple, bois destiné à la fabrication des pièces essentielles et solides qui le composent.