English (Hand Tools)
carpenter’s square [correct]; carpenter’s steel square [correct]; framing square [correct]
CONT: The size of a carpenter's steel square ... is usually 12 inches x 8 inches, 24 inches x 16 inches, or 24 inches x 18 inches. The flat sides of the blade and the tongue are graduated in inches and fractions of an inch.... The most common uses for this square are laying out and squaring up large patterns, and for testing the flatness and squareness of large surface
French (Outillage à main)
équerre de charpentier [correct, feminine noun]