English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
rotating mirror framing camera
DEF: An ultra-high-speed rotating mirror camera (speed about 2000 rev/s) with an array of relay lenses which form a very large number of images on the film of the rapidly-evolving phenomena (plasma movements, shock waves, etc.) observed over very short periods of time (taking rate between 3.105 and 106 frames/s).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
caméra à miroir tournant et images séparées [feminine noun]; chambre photographique à miroir tournant et images séparées [feminine noun]