English (Tourist Lodging)
French lodge [see observation]; gîte de France [see observation]
OBS: In some contexts the English term "French lodge" could be used to translate the French term. In other contexts, "gîte de France" is not translated.
OBS: "Gîtes de France" are rural accommodations - furnished lodgings in farm houses, cottages, small villages, even campsites - conforming to fixed standards of comfort, facilities and price.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme))
gîte de France [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Gîte répondant aux critères d'une «charte de qualité» établie par la Fédération nationale des Gîtes de France.