English (Sales (Marketing); Law of Contracts (common law); Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
unit franchise agreement
CONT: ... when drafting either a unit franchise agreement or territorial development agreement it is essential that the agreement spell out ... the nature of the relationship between the parties, the obligations of the franchise, the services to be provided by the franchisor, the allocation of the cost of those services between the parties, the fees and other contributions to be paid by the franchisee during the term of the relationship, the grounds of termination, the effects flowing from termination, the treatment of goodwill and the restrictions on alienation of both the franchise and the underlying assets.
French (Vente; Droit des contrats (common law); Effets de commerce (Droit))
contrat de franchisage exclusif [masculine noun]