English (Insurance)
non-redeemable franchise [correct]
CONT: There is no drop-off charge and the above rates include all insurance (excluding non-redeemable franchise), airport surtax, maximum 24 hours' hire, 250 kilometres.
French (Assurances)
découvert obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; franchise non rachetable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Franchise que l'assuré ne peut faire garantir par une autre entreprise d'assurance en vertu d'une disposition légale, réglementaire ou contractuelle.
OBS: découvert obligatoire, franchise non rachetable : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.