English (Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
franchise system of distribution
CONT: ... the franchise system of distribution provides considerable relief from the day-to-day problems normally associated with the operation of the particular retail outlet. Such a system will require the development of specialized areas of expertise in order to communicate the know-how and to provide the necessary support to franchisees. These include ... site selection, training, financial advice, extension of credit resources, purchasing facilities and advertising and public relations.
French (Vente; Techniques marchandes)
franchisage de distribution [masculine noun]