English (Sales (Marketing); Commercial Establishments)
franchise system [correct]; business franchise system
DEF: A system wherein one organization (the franchisor) grants a number of independent operators (franchisees) the right to sell the franchisor's products or services, in exchange for meeting certain conditions laid down by the franchisor.
CONT: An exemption is available for each of these three practices [exclusive dealing, market restriction, tied selling] where a business franchise system is conducted under a franchisor's trade mark and a multiplicity of products are obtained from competing sources of supply and from a multiplicity of suppliers ...
French (Vente; Établissements commerciaux)
système de franchise [correct, masculine noun]; système de franchise d'entreprises [masculine noun]