English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Establishments; Corporate Economics; Types of Trade Goods)
grant a franchise [correct]
OBS: This section applies... to agreements and arrangements and to provisions of agreements between or among teams and clubs engaged in professional sport as members of the same league... and dispositions relate exclusively to matters described in subsection (1) or to the granting and operation of franchises in the league...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Établissements commerciaux; Économie de l'entreprise; Types d'objets de commerce)
octroyer une franchise [correct]
OBS: Le présent article s'applique [...] aux accords et arrangements et aux dispositions des accords et arrangements conclus entre les équipes et clubs qui pratiquent le sport professionnel à titre de membres de la même ligue [...] et dispositions se rapportent à des sujets visés au paragraphe (1) ou à l'octroi et l'exploitation de franchises dans la ligue [...]